QUESTION

If they show up, is that contempt of court or can they be charged with trespassing?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a mediation agreement with my estranged wife. We exchanged household items at my home but she and her family are not to be present at the exchange. What course of action can be taken?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is a court order, have the police come and escort them off the premises. If there is no court order, refuse to answer the door if they show up.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Your question is confusing as I cannot tell if this is a past event or something that is to take place in the future. If the mediation agreement is not a court order, them there can be no contempt. If I understand you correctly and you have agreed to exchange items in advance with your wife, and she nor her family is to be at the exchange, (meaning a third party is to pick up her stuff) but they show up anyways, call the police to assist. The bottom line is you should bend over backwards to get this exchange done without endangering yourself. Property can always be replaced but your life cannot. I hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
One idea would be for you to notify the local Sheriff and request the Sheriff be present when they show up. It is always best to take preventative measures in advance of something you may regret at a later time.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters