QUESTION

If two mothers have a child by the same father, will the father pay the same amount to each child for support?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Will the mothers get the same amount for child support? One child is 9 years old. My child is 1 year old. He pays $335 for the 9 year old but no support for my child. When I file, will the $335 be divided between the children or do we each get $335?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Child support in Arizona is calculated separately for each respective case. It is not as simple as saying that any amount will be divided, because there will be a different calculation for each child under your facts. Here is a link to the Maricopa County child support calculator: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/childSuppCalc.asp As indicated, a separate calculation would need to be performed for each child.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Child support is based on a number of factors, including the income of BOTH parents. Since your income may be different than the other mother's,your support amount may be different.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
South Carolina has child support guidelines. You probably will not get the same amount. It is based on his income, your income, daycare expenses, who pays health insurance, how many children either one of you have living with you, how many other children are being supported and how much support is being paid out to other children.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 4:57 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how much each mother makes and the amount of time spent with each child. All you can do is ask and see what the formula says.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
This will all depend on income both his and yours.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters