QUESTION

If two people live in the same house and each get and order of protection against the other who gets to stay in the house?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
How is it decided who stays in the house and if the court does not state it then how is It determined
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The judge who issues the orders has broad discretion to determine - but if the orders aren't issued simultaneously then whoever gets the first order usually has the upper hand.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters