QUESTION

if uncontested divorce is filed even though there are children under 21 in new york state is the divorce legal?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-husband filed for uncontested divorce in new york state and stated we have no children because I do not live in the USA and could not enter the country to do paperwork with him. We have 2 children in the marriage but he stated we have none. I just got the final judgement. Is my divorce legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends - did you sign documents?
Answered on Dec 14th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters