QUESTION

If we are both on the lease and she is in a hurry to remove my name on the lease to kick me out in 2 weeks, is it possible?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am filing for a dissolution I still have the papers that she just signed and are trying to get them turned in now. We currently have a lease in both names she is a hurry to remove my name from the lease and kick me out with only 2 weeks’ notice. I am still paying the rent here as well. Do I have any options that would give me some time to find a place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends on the wording in the lease whether one person can be removed; Normally you would have to sign a new lease to replace the old one
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters