QUESTION

If we are married for 25 years and decided to file a divorce, I have a stage 4 cancer, what are my options?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I put my husband through school and he works for a large firm, I was diagnosed with cancer stage 4, 7 years ago. Technically I shouldn't be here now. I raised our 3 children all full grown, and I volunteer in our community, but had to quit college years ago to support his company. I can't get life insurance due to my diagnosis, and just one of my tests I must get PET test costs $15,000.00. Even if I get half the co- pays would bankrupt me within 3 years. Due to my health I can't always be available every day for school or work. I am turning 50 in February and I don't want to hurt my family. I am scared. No one knows he already moved out. The children will be devastated, as I am considered to be an anomaly in the medical field I don't really know how much longer I truly have. I asked him to just wait it out and he will get 250,000.00 he isn't sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are already separated you could file for a legal separation. I assume he continues to support you. If not, you can certainly go to court if you file either a legal separation or divorce, and get maintenance (the WA word for alimony). You are also entitled to a portion (at least half) of all the family assets including his retirement, etc. You don't say why he is wanting a divorce now, but it seems unnecessarily mean spirited under the circumstances. You also don't say how old the children are. He has a duty of support if they are still in high school or in college and under 23. You should talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters