QUESTION

If we are still married, but we separate due to adultery and now he was married to a different woman, can I file bigamy even I am here in US?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We are still married in the Philippines, but I separated with him due to adultery. I filed divorce and was finalized in 2009 but we are not US citizen yet. I discovered he contracted a second marriage in the Philippines to his first mistress with. But later this mistress left him. Then he has another mistress and gathered he married her in another country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is made very confusing by the extraneous things that you have written. I cannot tell whether there was a crime committed or not. If he got married, while he was still married to you, there was a crime.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters