QUESTION

If we both are married to different people n have a newborn together.can he give the baby the biological fathers name

Asked on Nov 07th, 2018 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a baby on the way .can he take my last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Yes and no. You will not be able to do so at birth. As a married woman, your child is legally a child of the marriage. As part of a divorce you can provide proof (dna) that husband is not the father, and the Divorce court can order that child not to be of the marriage Then you can ask the juvenile court for a parentage order showing bio dad as father. When you have 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2018 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters