QUESTION

If we both sign this document for relinquishing my rights to relieve me from past and future support, is it binding?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Ex-spouse and custodial parent are moving out of country with new husband and requesting me to give up my parental rights to the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
You cannot give up your parental rights unless there is a Pending adoption, You simply cannot walk away from your financial obligation to support your child it is a statutory obligation. You may sin whatever you want to with her but it will in no way effect you legal obligation to pay child support.It is a common error people make when dealing with child support once a parent , always a parent.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters