QUESTION

If we both want a divorce do I still bring proof of his infidelity

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was hospitalized for 4 months during this time my husband was rekindling an old flam with his ex. When I got out of the hospital he left me I later found out he was seeing her. Now he is planing on moving in with her but still hasn't gotten a divorce so now I have to and I have to pay for all this money which is unfair I found Facebook proof of his infidelity and his profile is public not private
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The divorce can be because of irreconcilable differences.  You do not have to plead infidelity or adultery iif you both want a divorce.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters