QUESTION

If we buy a car and the people are divorced, can the wife legally sell the car?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
We are looking to buy a car. The people are divorced, if she sells it, can he come after us for it?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether she got the car in the divorce and her name is on the title. If yes, then he has nothing to do with the car.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Final Judgment.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does the title say. H and W, then no. H or W, then yes.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
You should ask if she is legally able to sell the car, and if so, can she show you proof of the same. If the car is in her name only, you should be alright; if it is in both of their name, he should have signed the title over to her name only.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If her title is held in her name only or "either/or" she can legally sell the cart. Ask her if the divorce is finished and if the car was awarded to her. If she says no tell her you need to see a court order or something signed by the husband which allows her to sell the car You are wise to be cautious.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
If a car is purchased during the marriage then that vehicle will be considered marital property and both individuals have an interest in the car, regardless of whose name it is in. If the car is purchase after a divorce then the car is the purchaser's own property not subject to the former spouse.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters