QUESTION

If we get a divorce, will I have to pay child support for my step daughter who is from Jamaica?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My stepdaughter is from Jamaica and for her to come live here with us, I had to sign a paper stating that I would be financially responsible.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
You present two separate issues. You have not obligation for step children in a dissolution. I presume the child belongs to your other spouse. If you contracted to support someone else child, well that is different. The obligation is not from the marriage but from the contract.? The child can enforce the contract through a guardian (the other person in your marriage.) If the promise was for government purposes, again what is the relationship to the child.? Ending the marriage if the child is your spouse's ends the obligation.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
It does not sound like you adopted her which would make you liable for child support. Seek the help if an immigration attorney regarding the paper you did sign.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer without review of the document; generally you are only responsible if there was an adoption.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Then yes, you may have to pay child support. However, have your attorney look at the document. He or she may be able to figure a way around it.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You need to meet with an attorney and show that attorney "the paper" to see what your exposure is.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters