QUESTION

If we get a divorce, will the judge order him to pay me alimony?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband informed me yesterday that he wants a divorce. We have been married for 13 years and live in the state of Florida. We have no children. I am 53 years old and he is 51. I am permanently disabled due to a failed back and have not worked in 10 years. I only receive 950.00 a month. I'm wondering if the judge will order him to pay me alimony, and if so, for how long?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
From what you have stated, yes, it is possible that a Judge may order him to pay alimony. Most likely you would qualify for duration or permanent alimony. Of course, much depends on how much he earns, as well. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options in an upcoming divorce.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, "spousal support" (the technical term for "alimony") is determined by looking at several different factors, often referred to as the "Sparks" factors, due to the landmark defining Michigan case of Sparks vs. Sparks. These factors include, but are not limited to the length of the marriage, the parties' respective ages and income and health, and the parties' respective earning capacities. However, please note that family laws vary WIDELY from state to state, so I would kindly but strongly recommend you consult with a family law lawyer in the Florida locale where you live, to assess your ability to seek alimony.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You likely have a claim for alimony. How much you can get, and for what period of time, depends on many facts not present here, including how much your husband earns. Your claim will be decided by the laws of the State of Florida, as that is where you both reside, so you need to inquire of a Florida attorney.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters