QUESTION

If we get divorced, and I'm still an alien with no job, will that affect my chance to get child custody and bring him back my country?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am married with my husband for a year. We have a 3 month old son. I was a foreign student, and we had applied for my status change in March 2016, but we have not received a letter for the interview yet. I checked that I will not be interviewed for conditional green card until April 2017. My husband and I might not work out. He doesn't care for the baby. I have been taking care of the baby almost 24/7. I have not found a job yet. And I might have to go back my country if my husband doesn't go to the interview with me. As I said, my husband doesn't take care of the baby, and has anger issues. How can I prove that to the judge? I'm so afraid he will get the custody and I have to go back my country without my baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
If you are in an abusive relationship, then I strongly recommend an appointment with an immigration attorney as soon as possible. There are options, but you can give up those opportunities by not taking action soon enough.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters