QUESTION

If we have been separated for 30 years, no children together, will there be problems after I file for a divorce?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Not if you both do it right.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
It depends on what you mean by problems. Do you know where your spouse is? If not, you may have to first attempt service at last know address and if that can?t be discovered you may have to serve by publication. If you own property, it may be more difficult. You should at least visit with a divorce attorney about your options before filing, even if you may be able to handle it yourself using the pro se forms.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
File for a dissolution; Term of the marriage will be the day you got married thru the day you seperated
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Missouri is a no-fault divorce state, which means if one party testifies that the marriage is irretrievably broken? and there is no likelihood the relationship can be saved, the spouses will get their dissolution and the marriage will be legally over. There is no need for one spouse to blame the other or tell the court what caused the marriage to end. Generally, the answer to your question will depend on a variety of factors such as children born outside of the marriage, property, accounts, etc. In order to begin the process a petition must be filed.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
There would not be any problems due to the length of the separation. As long as you can find and serve your spouse, you can do the divorce.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Have you been providing support? Really should be easy either way.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
That depends on whether the other party disputes property issues, if any. There's no problem getting the divorce.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2017 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters