QUESTION

If we have been separated for 5 years, can I ask for child support or back support?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We have never filed for separation or divorce. He has paid me $500 twice and $1000 on another date. Recently he wants me to make payments to him for health insurance and taxes. We happen to be getting a refund this year that he is claiming. He does not pay any child care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can ask for child support from the date you file for it, not before. Hurry up and do it; your child deserves it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters