QUESTION

If we have joint custody can my ex wife take my son to Japan on orders?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2020 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We have joint custody my ex-wife is trying to take my 6 year old son to Japan on military orders. This will take my son away from me for my visitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on what your order says.  If the order has a geographical restriction, she cannot relocate your son outside of the geographical area.  If there is no restriction, you'll have to go back to court and ask the court to impose a geographical restriction.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2020 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters