QUESTION

If we have joint custody, can the father come take are kids whenever he wants?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
The father of my two boys took me for visitation last year. We got it set up through steps where he worked up to it because he hasn’t been in there life for 3 yrs. He hasn’t finished that yet. And says he’s taking me for joint custody because he works out of state, and says he can then come take them whenever he wants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely that he can get joint custody. You have many defenses to such a motion. Working out of state is not a basis for seeking joint custody. One can not seek joint custody on a whim. There are parameters he would have to meet before a change to joint custody should be considered.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters