QUESTION

If we have not yet filed for divorce and I purchase a new home, does this become marital property?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I have decided to separate/divorce, no legal filings have been made to this point and he has moved out. Because I cannot afford to keep the marital home on my salary we are preparing to sell. My question is if I apply for a new mortgage and buy a new residence for myself, does this then become marital property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital assets are those acquired from marriage to separation.  That includes an increase in value of non marital assets.  As long as the new home is not purchased with marital assets, it will not be marital if purchased after you separate. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters