QUESTION

If we have only been married going on 4 years and I make more than her, will I have to pay alimony?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Her business has claimed a loss for last 2 or 3 years. Have we been married long enough for her to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No such thing as alimony in Indiana. You may have to pay maintenance on a temporary basis during the divorce proceedings; these facts do not on their own warrant any kind of post-dissolution maintenance. Your best avenue is to sit down with an family law attorney in your community and share all of the facts to get a full opinion.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters