QUESTION

If we have two homes and he wants both, can he do that?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We have two homes, one in AR, and one in LA. He sent me property agreement papers saying I sign over his house and he gives me permission to live in my house. Can he do that? My house is collateral for his house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
A community property settlement is a contract between you and him. It doesn't affect any of your creditors. Since it is a negotiation either of you can ask for whatever you want. I would not let anyone bully you into a settlement you feel doesn't address your needs. You need an attorney to negotiate this. Don't attempt this yourself. I routinely perform negotiations.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters