QUESTION

If we live in my mother’s house and he wants a divorce, can I evict my husband on our house before we file for divorce?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My mother owns the house we live in. We both contribute to the rent. We do not have a rental agreement. We have lived here 4 years and half and been married 14 years. He wants the divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your mother as the owner would have to ask your husband to move out. If he does not comply, since he has lived there more than one year, your mother would have to give him a 60 day notice of termination of tenancy. If he still has not moved, then your mother can initiate an unlawful detainer proceeding (eviction). Your mother can consult with a landlord-tenant lawyer.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
No you may not evict your husband, but the owner of the property can. From a strategy standpoint it would be wise to complete the eviction before the divorce is filed, but that is not absolutely required. However, failure to do so could involve the owner of the property in the divorce case. When you are dealing with fragile economic issues in court, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life!
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters