QUESTION

If we live in the state of NJ and already applied for a marriage license, can we still sign a prenup?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Absolutely!  You can even sign an agreement after you get married called an antenuptial agreement.  It's never too late.  
Answered on Apr 06th, 2014 at 8:16 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters