QUESTION

If we lost a custody battle and have proof of perjury, should we counter sue?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
A person lied during his testimony at a hearing. They won custody of the kids. Is it possible to counter sue for perjury?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You should appeal the court decision, and wait 2-3 months to petition the court for modification of custody. Please contact an attorney to go over the possible options. I don't feel that going after perjury will help you in a competent manner. However following the first sentence above may become beneficial for you. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters