QUESTION

If we move to other state before the court order was issued, could I be forced to return to our previous state?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was never married to my son's father and was served an eviction notice then moved to other state before a court order was issued on any custody matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If we move to another state before the court order was issued, could I be forced to return to our previous state? YES.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters