QUESTION

If we were married in California and renewed our vows in Nevada, would California be the state I need to file in?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Where do I file for divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file in the state where you are a legal resident. California requires six months residency to qualify as a resident. You don't have to file where you were married.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters