QUESTION

If wife and I are separated and she lives in the house but is not paying the note, what can I do?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
We are separated, she is living in the house. I was paying the note on the house for her to help her out since I wasn't paying child support yet because I didn't know how much it was going to be. We had house sold but it fell through. I got to thinking she can get me for back child support if I do that so I started giving checks for child support that was more than I knew child support was going to be so she could pay house with it but she hasn't paid on the house with it and I'm 2 months behind. I can't pay both for her. Not sure what to do or handle this.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Has she ever filed a petition for child support? This would only be retroactive until the filing date. If no one is paying the mortgage the house could go into foreclosure and this will hurt your credit rating. You should really speak with an attorney too straighten this out. Before there is a formal order of child support paying the mortgage would be the best idea.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, bring an action for either separate maintenance or divorce and get some temporary orders in effect for both support and payment of the marital debts.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Pay the past due mortgage payments, file for a divorce and let the court sort it out.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters