QUESTION

if wife dies who has been married for 15 years and the wife dies and has no will does the remaining spouse receive all propertys

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
If there are no children, yes. If there are children, no. The estate is to be divided among the children and spouse, with the spouse guaranteed no less than 1/3 of the estate. There are ways to avoid this result if everyone cooperates The information provided is illustrative in nature and not intended to be legal advice. Only with a full understanding of all the facts can appropriate legal advice be given. You are strongly encouraged to schedule a consultation with an attorney to fully discuss your matter.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters