QUESTION

If wife has 35000 of her money premarriage invested how much is she entitled if I want to keep the house. That includes 20% down money?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
House is worth about that in equity after reassessment I believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If  you are getting a divorce, the answer to your question depends on how long you are married. In Wisconsin, all property whether pre-marital or marital is presumptively 50/50. The only property that is exempt is property received by gift or inheritance from a third party. The court can deviate from 50/50 property division based on the various factors under sec. 767.61, the two of which that may apply in your case (a) the length of the marriage and (b) property brought into the marriage by either party. If you are married more than 10 years or so to each other, it is questionable whether the trial court  would give her any credit for her pre-marital interest. If you have a short term marriage of 7 years or less (by example), she will have a good argument to make to the court that she receive her pre-marital investment back and that any increased equity that incurred during the marriage, be divided equally. How long are you married?    
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters