QUESTION

If wife left me, is it legal to empty the house of its contents?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Not without a court order.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, more details are necessary to form an opinion and it would appear you are going to need a divorce and some court orders.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may be legal, but not right and if any of the property is hers and not yours, you could be responsible for its value. What you really need is to talk with a local divorce attorney and figure out what is best for you in the long run.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
That will be done in property division.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters