QUESTION

If wife makes almost double than me, will that factor in on my child support?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. Child support is based on a computer analysis of the combined income of both parties and the amount of time the children spend with each parent.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Yes both incomes are taken into account for child support.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's a computerized program that factors in income of each parent and amount of time child is with each parent.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is accounted for in the Michigan Formula.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida uses a math formula for child support; it factors both parents income.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, both parties incomes factor into the calculation of child support. Discuss this with an attorney to get further information and details.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Child support is computed by placing your income and your spouse's income in to a formula to determine the amount of child support. Her income will have a direct input on the amount of child support ordered.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on placement arrangements. If you have shared placement, (each having more than 25% of the overnights) it will be factored in; otherwise, it will not.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, support is based on income and parenting time.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters