QUESTION

If you are court ordered to pay $500 a month but can only produce $300 a month, what are the legal ramifications of this action?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The county and/or the court can suspend your driver's license, freeze your passport, hold you in contempt, issue you a warrant for your arrest and/or have you serve jail time. Partial payments of support, while a good effort, will not necessarily save you from a support enforcement action by the other parent or the county.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
You need to consult with local counsel to discuss this matter. A child support order is in place until either modified or terminated. What you need to do is file a petition to modify the support, based upon substantial and changing circumstances. Again, consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney to discuss the basis for a modification.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you fail to comply with a court order, you can be held in contempt. The court would have to find that you willfully failed to comply with the order. My suggestion would be to investigate whether you should modify the support order and if you have the grounds to do so. The burden to modify the order is on you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You will be $200.00 in arrears each and every month, plus interest and penalties. If there is a reason you cannot pay the amount ordered and that reason has occurred since the entry of the order setting the $500.00 amount, you should file an application to reduce your obligation.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You will have an arrearage of $200 each month which you will have to pay with interest.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You should pay as much as you can. If child support is set too high then go back to court and have it lowered. Until you lower it you will owe the full amount. If you do not pay the full amount an enforcement action may be taken against you to charge you attorney fees and costs and put you in jail until the money is paid.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be accruing an arrears. If you have had a change in circumstances, you can ask the court to modify your child support. If not, then you need to cut down somewhere else.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters