QUESTION

If you are divorced, is the non-custodial parent still obligated to pay child support if the parental rights are signed off on?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you mean by that, that the child has been adopted by another parent, then no. If you just mean that the NC parent has no visitation, then yes support would continue.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters