QUESTION

If you are going through divorce and your husband doesn''t have any assets. Can you claim jewelery that was given to you during marriage?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
A valid gift is considered the separate property of the receiving party. As separate property it is not subject to equitable division in a divorce. Although gifts between spouses of marital property will remain marital property and thus be subject to equitable division.  This is not intended to be legal advice. Only an attorney aware of all the facts can give you legal advice.   
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters