QUESTION

If you are going through divorce, will a minister marry you to someone else before you're case is over?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
A friend of a friend is going through a divorce and she planned on getting remarried a month after the final court date but then the date got moved to September but she told people she still plans on having the (non religious) wedding in July. Can she legally do this or will a minister refuse to marry her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If the minister is doing this under his license with the state of Ohio and the marriage is therefore legal (per the license to get married that your friend needs) then your friend will be guilty of bigamy and I would bet that she isn't telling the minister the whole truth about the facts at hand. The marraige would also be voidable. 
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters