QUESTION

If you are married to Jr. and file for divorce, when you get your papers back and the Jr. is not on the decree and the senior is still living are yo

Asked on Jan 20th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My decree came back without the Jr. on the papers and the father of my husband was still living at the time. Am I truly divorced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you are divorced. You can only be divorced from the person you were married to. Since you were married to Jr., you are now divorced from Jr.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 9:34 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters