QUESTION

If you are pregnant and seeking a divorce, does your spouse have to continue to provide health coverage for the pregnancy?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Pursuant to the Preliminary Injunction entered in all dissolution cases in Arizona, a party is not allowed to cancel or change insurance coverage, pending either an order from the Judge allowing a party to do so, or a written agreement of the parties. Once the dissolution is final your spouse will almost certainly be unable to maintain you on his health coverage, but may be ordered by the court to maintain available coverage for the child. You should consult with a local experienced family law attorney to discuss these issues and your options.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and get a temporary order to maintain the status quo, including insurance coverage.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Even without pregnancy, health insurance must be maintained during the dissolution proceedings pursuant to the standard restraining orders that are listed on the back of the summons.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes and the divorce will be able to be completed once the child is born, but not until then.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Until you are divorced, you should be under his plan. He should not be able to take you off until you are divorced.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
That would be a very reasonable temporary order. Nebraska law allows health insurance continuance for 6 months after the date of final Decree. You will not be able to finalize the divorce until the child is born, however, because custody, parenting time, and support must be established during the proceedings. This can be a tricky situation, and you will need to at least consult with an attorney to know your options.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters