QUESTION

if you divorce and remarry the same person and get a divorce again, will the first decree be re-inacted or can a new one be established?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
if i divorce the same spouse for the second time, will the courts want to re-in act the first decree. i was not happy with the outcome of the first decree and i do not want the same results, custody, ect. we were divorced for a period of about 4 months. we have been remarried for about 5 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You will need to file for an all new decree; the prior decree is essentially voided by the remarriage. As you are looking for different results this time, may I suggest that you work with an experienced family law attorney who takes the time and energy to actually work with you, and explain things as you go. I offer such services.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters