QUESTION

if you file for divorce, the defendent refuses to sign any papers, do I still need to send the rest of the papers to the court house.

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
No fault divorce. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A defendant in divorce doesn't have to sign anything.  But he or she does need to be served.  Service depends on whether it is original, such as the complaint, or a subsequent document, such as the Affidavit of Separation pursuant to 3301(d).
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters