QUESTION

If you find out after 20 years that your marriage may not be legal do you need to file for divorce

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Record of marriage license but no record ever filed. Filed for divorce twice but never followed threw. Spouse changed last name if marriage is not real must she go back to legal last name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If a license was pulled and a ceremony was performced, but for some reason the record was never filed, it can be corrected -- even 20 years after the fact.  I'd suggest consultation with a family law specialist to figure out what happened, what to do about it, and what your options might be.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters