QUESTION

If you find out your spouse is cheating on you, is it legal or are there legal ramifications for telling the spouse of the other party. For example

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
For example. A guy''s wife cheats on him. That guy calls the wife of the man his wife was cheating with. Are there legal ramifications.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
I believe your question is one regarding civil liability as opposed to a domestic matter.  You cannot be held liable for relaying information that is true.  If it is not true, or you do not take reasonable steps to ensure it is true prior to disseminating the information, you could be held liable for defamation.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters