QUESTION

if you get a car out of a divorce but it’s not in your name can your ex report the car as stolen in kentucky

Asked on Nov 12th, 2023 on Divorce - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was given the car three years ago in a divorce. My ex husband has not given me the papers to get the car in my name. He has stated that if he sees anyone other than me drive the car, he will report it as stolen. Can he do that? And what do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters