QUESTION

if you have a case in new jersey but now riside in new york can you have you case move to new york

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Englewood, NJ at Herbert & Weiss Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
To start off, I presume you are asking about a divorce case.  You are asking to change jurisdiction from one state to another.  If even one of you lived in New Jersey for at least one year prior to the filing of the divorce complaint then jurisdiction is proper in New Jersey.  This means you cannot have the case moved to New York State.  Unfortunately, even if getting to the New Jersey court is terribly inconvenient for you, you are stuck with this.  Sincerely, Helayne M. Weiss www.herbertweisslaw.com 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters