QUESTION

If you have a final divorce date and the party who filed doesn't show up with it get postponed

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If you have a final non contested divorce date for court but the my ex wife who started the paper work does not show up will this hold up the divorce? When she gets mad she threatens to not go so I have to be connected to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
As the Plaintiff, her failure to appear at the uncontested court date may delay the process.  If you filed a Counterclaim for Divorce, you may be able to proceed on your Counterclaim.  The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free initial consultation and would be happy to discuss this with you along with your options. Call (855) 545-9323 to set up an appointment for your free initial consultation or for more information. Additionally, you may find the following website to be informative: http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/divorce-familylaw-articles/tips-to-achieve-uncontested-divorce.aspx  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 10:07 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters