QUESTION

If you have a restraining order against you. And you accidentally called them but hung up before it went thru Will that be a violation?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
Was trying to call someone else and from my missed calls list and hit the persons name that has a restraining orde against me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
"Inadvertent" contact is not a violation of the protection order BUT it can be a problem as if it is reported, your number will show up as having called and whether it was 'inadvertent' or not is a real question.  I strongly suggest deleting the protected party's number from you phone as there will be a question as to why you still have it in your phone if you are not suppose to be contacting them. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters