QUESTION

if you have been married for 2 years and your spouse abandons you, you lose everything. the spouse ingerits a sum of money and your not divorced yet.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
just living separte. is this money property of both?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Property acquired during the marriage by either party by inheritance remains the separate property of the party that acquired it and is not subject to equitable division. You may have some ability to get to a small portion of the money, but most likely not.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters