QUESTION

If you have been married for 50 years and your home is paid for, does the wife get the home the husband as ask for the divorce?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nothing is automatic. A wife does not always get anything in a divorce. It depends on what assets and liabilities exist.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters