QUESTION

If you have joint custody, can the mother move out of state with the child?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Haven't gone to court yet. But mother is trying for sole custody so she can move to Georgia with her boyfriend. Only been separated for 6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
if you have joint custody the mother can take the child to any other state or city as long as she does not re-locate without notifying the court and you. She will need permission to relocate her residence with the child. You need to talk to a lawyer and go over your possible options. One of them would be to file contempt and custody modification.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in VA.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters