QUESTION

If you have joint custody, can your rights be void without notice?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have joint custody of my daughter with her mother. I went on vacation with her for a week and took my daughter with me (by the way my lawyer said it was perfectly fine to do so). Her mom threw a fit and refuses to let me see my daughter. It’s been two weeks now. She said that my rights are void until the court date because that’s seen as child neglect but there has been no papers served to me that my rights are void. Can this seriously happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, parents cannot modify any custody agreement or support agreement that is an order of the court. Your wife could only impact your rights by taking you back to court.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters