QUESTION

if you hit somebody can they take you to court to pay their deductible on their insurance. Because I have a dollar a day insurance ?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Yes, you can be sued for damages suffered by the other party if you were responsible for their damages. In other words, if your insurance is not paying because you had the wrong type of coverage, the other party still has to prove you were at fault for the accident. But if they do, then you might be responsible for more than the deductibles, but any damages to property or person that they suffered. Not having proper coverage does not remove your responsibility if you have no coverage. I have always told people that I know not to waste their money on dollar a day insurance, because, although it meets state requirements for coverage, it does not really protect you if you are in an accident.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters